North South international transport corridor
Rail Trans Service Company was involved in implementation of the North-South international transport corridor project. The project based operations were performed at Astara district (Azerbaijan) bordering with Iran.
In 2017, the Company carried out work on detailed design, supply and installation of the microprocessor-based signaling system, including connection and other components, at Astara and the Border station.
The basis of the North-South transport corridor was laid on 12 September 2000 in compliance with the intergovernmental agreement signed between Russia, Iran and India. Azerbaijan joined this agreement in 2005. In general, this agreement was ratified by 13 countries (Azerbaijan, Byelorussia, Bulgaria, Armenia, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Oman, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Ukraine).
The purpose of building this corridor is to shorten the delivery time of cargoes from India to Russia, as well as to North and West Europe (the present delivery time along this route makes over 6 weeks, but the North-South corridor shall lower it down to 3 weeks). The project is planned in the direction of North and West Europe – Russian Federation, and in three more directions: Caucasus-Persian Gulf; Central-Asia-Persian Gulf; the Caspian Sea and Islamic Republic of Iran and Persian Gulf.