Stations commissioned in April 2021:
Rail Trans Service LLC is taking important steps to switch to alternating current (AC) in the power supply of the Azerbaijan Railways. So, in July 2020, with the participation of Rail Trans Service LLC, for the first time in the history of the Azerbaijan Railways (ADY), testing of the transition to AC system took place. The first test run of the new AC electric locomotive was carried out at the Alabashly station and was successfully completed. The transition to AC system traction will save energy and other resources, optimize costs, simplify operation, increase the speed of trains and, as a result, improve the transportation of cargo and passengers. The transition to AC system will have a positive effect on the increase in the volume of cargo transportation by rail and the number of passengers by improving the traction of electric locomotives.
As part of the current project, Rail Trans Service LLC in July 2020 put into operation the stations of Alabashly, Shamkir, Dallar, Zayam and the spans between them on AC system, which are part of the Baku-Boyuk Kesik corridor and which were previously commissioned on direct current (DC) by him.